Umrah Visa and Its Requirements:

One you plan to go for the performance of umrah, you must fulfill the following criteria.

  • You must have the complete and original umrah application form. The form must be read carefully and signed accordingly.
  • If your name is not a Muslim name, then a signed certificate from a mosque is to be attached to provide evidence that you are a Muslim.
  • A passport size color photograph with a white background is to be attached to the application form. The applicant must be facing the camera directly. No side poses or any artistry angled photographs will be accepted.
  • You must make sure that your passport is valid for at least 6 months from the date of submission of the form.
  • Your tickets must be confirmed, and they will not be refunded once you have booked the seat.
  • Your departure from Saudi Arabia must be within two weeks since your arrival date.
  • Women and children will be accompanied by Mahram. The relationship proof will be required and must be presented when inquired.
  • In case a woman is 45 years or older, she can travel without Mahram if the traveling is happening with an organized group. Still, the NOC will be signed and provided by her Mahram.
  • If the applicant is not from the country he or she is applying from; a valid residency permit must be submitted with the application.
  • A Meningococcal Meningitis vaccination certificate should be attached with the application form. The issued date must not be less than 10 days before entering Saudi Arabia and more than 3 years’ time period. The validity must be present, and it should be for three years.
  • Usually, the validity of Umrah visa is for 30 days. But your exit from Saudi Arabia must be within two weeks of your entry date.
  • If your umrah visa is in the month of Ramadan, it will not exceed during the last days. You must leave Saudi Arabia so you cannot be there on Eid-ul-Fitr.